What is Sky City?

SKY CITY is a 500 capacity live music venue in downtown Augusta, GA open since June 2008. Full Digital PA sound system and lights. 21+ only with valid ID. No Smoking. Bands that have played so far include:

DINOSAUR JR.
BLACK FRANCIS
JASON ISBELL + 40O UNIT
CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN
JEFF MANGUM @ Sacred Heart
JONATHAN RICHMAN
DEAN WAREHAM
BLACK LIPS
SHOVELS & ROPE
DOWN
THE PRETTY RECKLESS
MINUS THE BEAR
LANGHORNE SLIM & THE LAW
CHRIS ROBINSON
 BROTHERHOOD
FISHBONE
DRIVE BY TRUCKERS
NAPPY ROOTS
NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS
MOTHER'S FINEST
THOSE DARLINS
VINTAGE TROUBLE
THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
LUCERO
CAGE THE ELEPHANT
THE AVETT BROTHERS @ Bell Auditorium
CLUTCH
CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
VAN HUNT
JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
EDWIN MCCAIN
THE ZAC BROWN BAND
PERPETUAL GROOVE
JUCIFER
THE WHIGS
DEAD CONFEDERATE

UNKNOWN HINSON
AFRO*MAN
RANDALL BRAMBLETT
DUB CONSCIOUS
THE HACKENSAW BOYS
DRIVIN N CRYIN
MODERN SKIRTS
SAVING ABEL
COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
ANGIE APARO
IVAN NEVILLE'S DUMPSTAPHUNK
THE SHAUN PIAZZA BAND
THE CUBISTS
48 VOLT
TURF WAR
BAYOU BLEU
EDISON PROJECT
THE FAVORS
CARY ANN HEARST
LANGUAGE ARTS
GRINGO STAR
THE SOULPHONICS
DON CHAMBERS + GOAT
HOG SLOBBER
JOE GRAVES & THE DIRTY LEFT HAND
G CITY ROCKERS
JEMANI
KISS ARMY
420 OUTBACK
CHAIRLEG
SHOTGUN OPERA
COSMIC CHARLIE
MONIKER
TRAITOR IN A SECOND
CAREY MURDOCK BAND
ROMANENKO!
BLOODKIN
CHARLES WOOD
THE MASON JARS
LOOT!
THE PSYCHO DEVILLES
THREE BAD JACKS
SICK SICK SICK
SAY VANDELAY
VEARA
FRIED GOAT
MERMER
OSBON
WILL McCRANIE
THE DEW HICKIES
BILLY S
HAPPY BONES
HELLBLINKI SEXTET

BIO RITMO
DEBT OF NATURE
MERMER
THE OLD CEREMONY
JOHN KRUEGER
EL RA
FREEDOM BLACK
TURTLE FOLK
TWIN TIGERS
THE DROWNOUT
IN LIKE FLYNN
EASTERN STANDARD REGGAE BAND
THE CODETALKERS
10 YEARS
STEREO SIDE
NIGHT PEOPLE
SHOO FLY PIE
WYCLIFFE GORDON
GREG HESTER
MC DANNY RAY
PACKWAY HANDLE BAND
SOUL ON ICE
FUZZ JACKSON
REBEL LION
THESE WORDS REMAIN
MODERN DAY ESCAPE
SIGNAL 18
EAT LIGHTNING
APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION
THE DEXATEENS
BLEEDING COUNTERFEIT
MADELINE
VENICE IS SINKING
CASPER & THE COOKIES
YOUNG GOODMAN BROWN
BLACK STONE CHERRY
ARANDA
THE VEER UNION
HOPE FOR AGOLDENSUMMER
FAVORITE COUSIN
BAIN MATTOX 
SIMPLIFIED
PLAINFIELD PROJECT
THE VELLOTONES
GEORGE McCONNELL
THE DEEP VIBRATION
HOLY LIARS
SLIPPERY WHEN WET
THE DECREPITS
JACOB BELTZ
JENNIFER DANIELS
MY INSTANT LUNCH
NO STAR
UNCROWNED
SUB CAM
DASH RIP ROCK
JEREMY GRAHAM BAND
DEM IMONDE
OLD HOUSE
AMERICAN AQUARIUM
L.i.E.
ORGANIX
SUNS COLLIDE
APPLE MINER COLONY
EVERYONE ONLY
RYAN GAY
THIS MACHINE IS ME
YO MAMA'S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND
ALCHEMY DANCE COMPANY
UNMATA
ROBOTS & BUTTERFLIES
SINCE FOREVER
SUNSET SOUNDTRACK
BLUE FLASHING LIGHT
SECRET SWIM
SOAP BAR
MASS SOLO REVOLT
SALIVA
ADELITA'S WAY
VAYDEN
JAZZ CHRONIC
TENSION HEAD
ENTER THE ERA
TODAY THE MOON + 
 TOMORROW THE SUN
ROCKET 350
THE HOT RODS
IT'S ELEPHANTS
THE TRACHTENBUG FAMILY
 SLIDESHOW PLAYERS
LADY BLANCHE
THE PERFECT TOOL
#9
HALF BLACK LIT SHACK
GRADY NICKEL
DEATH ON TWO WHEELS
PULSAR
TOMMY OD & THE SURVIVORS
GREAT DAY IN THE MORNING
DEAR ENEMY
THREE WAY SWITCH
REGGAE INFINITY
LADY D
VAGABOND MISSIONARIES
WILLIAM F. GIBBS
BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION
DAVID DONDERO
THE INDEPENDENTS
HOT POLITICS
DIE AGNOSTIC
ARTEMIA
SKINDRED
FACE DOWN
TWICE REMOVED
HUNTER LEE SMITH
HALESTORM
SILVERSTONE
THE KOFFIN KATS
THE RITCHIE BROS.
KAYA
2009 FESTIVUS OF BANDS
YO SOYBEAN
SANDINISTAS!
THE DEFILERS
MARTHA HIGH & THE JB'S 
SUPERCLUSTER 
JANUS
SICK PUPPIES 
ALMOST KINGS
A FREUDIAN SLIP
LARRY KEEL & NATURAL BRIDGE 
TALL AS LIONS
GLOSSARY
SUMMER TIGERS
DAVID BARBE & THE QUICK HOOKS
FUTUREBIRDS
MOTLEY CRUDE
BLAKFIST 
KARNIVOOL
FAIR TO MIDLAND
THE VISITATIONS
DANGERMUFFIN 
KASEY ANDERSON
CHIP ROBINSON
ALL GET OUT
COCOA DYLAN
UNDEAD UNIVERSITY
DIRTY POLLYANNA
SARAH MAC BAND
MY AIM IS TRUE
MAZES & MONSTERS
ESKIMOJITOS
PRETTY PETTY
IT'S ALIVE
HORSEPOWER
TRANCES ARC
TADDY PORTER
THE RADAR CINEMA
HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH
SHINE FOR SCOTT BENEFIT 
NIMROD
GALEN KIPAR PROJECT
M-TANK
THE AGENDA
GRAPE SODA 
LEMASTER
THE INCREDIBLE SANDWICH
BRET MOSLEY
HAYWIRE
THE BEARDS OF COMEDY
SNAPDRAGON
SCIENCE FRICTION
JULLIARD JAZZ GROUP
DEAN & BRITTA @ Sacred Heart
VALLEY OF MEGIDDO
THE STAIN REMAINS
STILLVIEW
NINE DAY DESCENT
KINGS OF PRUSSIA
SINISTER MUSTACHE 
EX LOVERS CLUB
ROMANCE LANGUAGES
ACTION INC.
FIRST BORN
DIRTY BLUE DRESS
ROCK BOTTOM ALL STARS
KLASS BAND
SEQUENCE 8
TONY HOWARD
JUMBLING TOWERS
FIVE EIGHT
MERMAIDS
SIBLING STRING
2010 FESTIVUS OF BANDS
DEATHSTAR
STINKFOOT
MATTHEW BUZZELL
RIFF RAFF KINGS
HOLD YOUR OWN
SO IT GOES
ADLER'S APPETITE
MATT BUTCHER
CROSSFADE
WITHIN REASON
LERA LYNN
DJ JOYCETTE + K. FLOSSY
EASTER ISLAND
ABBY GOGO
BRIAN POSEHN
JAMES HALL & THE FUTURA BOLD
FUZZ & MAC
JIM PERKINS
FUNK YOU
DR. BREAD
DJ KING HAROLD + MATTO
SAMI.THE.GREAT
THE LOVE LANGUAGE
KOKO BEWARE
THE HOWLIES
MANN RAY
DOWNTOWN BROWN
ZEBO
COLOUR REVOLT
SLAM
NECESSARY EVIL
DEAD MARY
ZACH DEPUTY
FASTER PUSSYCAT
DIZZY REED (Guns N' Roses)
BLURRING THE LINE
NINE DAY DESCENT
THE CONSTELLATIONS
SKYSAW
EGYPT CENTRAL
ABUSED ROMANCE
CONSIDER THE SOURCE
MANRAY
THE STONE FOXES
EAST NORTH
SUMILAN
FIVE'S A CROWD
GREEN THRIFT GROCERY
LIVINGROOM LEGENDS
PANIC MANOR
DEATH IN PARIS
VELVET JONEZ
ORYX & CRAKE
SPACE GHOST
THE ATOM BLONDE
THE GILDED YOUTH
CESAR COMANCHE
PROJEKT LOTUS
THE WHISKEY GENTRY
ALLISON FOSTER
SHE N SHE
THE HEAP
69 BOYZ
12 GAUGE
LA SNO
PONDEROSA
THE DIRTY GUV'NAHS 
EMPHATIC
EYE EMPIRE
DJ FUGI
DJ ORGANIK + VARIANT
DJ FREEMAN
DJ ENVADER
KALAMITY KEV
DIEZEL
GRANNY'S GIN
OLD YOU
THE FELICE BROTHERS
POWERKOMPANY
HEYROCCO
THE FAR & FEW
HORSE OPERA
DJ 808
SOUL CRIME
CAROLINA CHUPACABRA
JAMES GATE
EYE OF ABRAM
MY LATEST FASHION
JESSICA LEA MAYFIELD
BUFORD
YOUNG GEORGIANS
BLACK SWAN LANE
ROMEO SPIKE
SALLY ANN'S FASHION SHOW
SURF/HARP
THE ERNEST T. BASTARDS
JESUP DOLLY
MORE
ADAM SAMS
THE RAMBLIN' FEVERS
JULIA EASTERLIN
2011 FESTIVUS OF BANDS
DEAD END SONS
NUTBUSH 
FALSE FLAG
DEATH IS A DIALOGUE
THE KOOTIES
JEROD GAY
FINSTER
POCKET THE MOON
DREDNECK NATION
GRAVEYARD BOULEVARD
DEE HEMINGWAY
RADIO THE CAPTAIN
DUTCH ANGLE 
THE SUPERVILLAINS
SHE N SHE
STILLVIEW
FAMILY JEWELS
pacificUV
THE BLACK SWANS
R. RING
BLACK TUSK 
THE HOLLERERS
LITTLE TYBEE
RIVER WHYLESS
STRAIGHT LINE STITCH
THE CLAP
ORANGE PAINTER
THE PRODUCERS
THE WOMBATS
VON HOLMES
SUEX EFFECT
BROTHERS
GASLIGHT STREET
JUBEE & THE MORNING AFTER
GOLDYARD
COUSIN DAN
MOBILE DEATHCAMP
HEMLOCK
KILLER MIKE
TAPROOT
HURT
OTHERWISE
MYNAMEISJOHNMICHAEL
LOS BASTARDOS MAGNIFICOS
BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC
THE NUM NUMS
CECIL B & THE FUN BOYS
(DE) EVOLUTIONARIES
THE SHOAL CREEK STRANGLERS
THE LILIES & SPARROWS
FAYTH HOPE & THE TRUTH 
BABY BABY
SANS ABRI
CICADA RHYTHM
SAAWARIYA
BACK N BLACK
FOLLY
TIKKA
FOXY SHAZAM
BUKUE ONE
21 SOUL
SYMPLE & COACH K
ANONYMOUS
JOHNNY SAINT TELLAH
RUBY KENDRICK
RACHEL GOODRICH
MODERN MAN
MECHANICAL RIVER
JAMES WALLACE & THE NAKED LIGHT
PUJOL
THE HENRY CLAY PEOPLE
THE BIZZ
IMPULSE RIDE
THE BLACK IRON GATHERING
THE SIMPLETONS
THE LAST BISON
SAME AS IT EVER WAS
BLACKBERRY SMOKE
TEDO STONE
THE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
NEW MADRID
STREET RHYTHM & RHYME
WHITE VIOLET
DIRTY REALISTS
LINGO
CRAIG WATERS & THE FLOOD
OPPOSITE BOX
57 FLIP
DJ SCIENTIST
SHONNA TUCKER & EYE CANDY
KALEN NASH
TWO MAN GENTLEMEN BAND
2012 FESTIVUS OF BANDS
CELIA GARY
BILLIE VACATION
DIARRHEA PLANET
UNDONE
SEND THE SIGNAL
F.O.C.U.S.
DJ TOBALO
JACK'S SHADOW
PRAIRIE STATE HEARTACHE
CUTE BOOTS
MOTHER THE CAR
SOME MACHINE 
SIX
DJ NIKKI GUNZ 
NO BEAT 
THAT 1 GUY
WOLFF 
THE HERMIT KINGS
SWEAR AND SHAKE
ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
MERCIES
COLORFEELS
MIEKA PAULEY
SIRSY
CHRIS HARDY
EVERYBODY RUN
CLOUD FORMATIONS
DISTOPIA
FRAMING HANLEY
SUPER BOB
DJ PAPA RAY
BEWARE THE DARKNESS
DERELICT STRING BAND
GRIZZLY HARRIS
JIMBO MATHUS
ORANGE TWIN FAMILY BAND
SHOAL CREEK STRANGLERS
DARNELL BOYS
HONKY
MOUNT CARMEL
DJ STONEY
DJ FREEMAN
DRGN KING
DJ KAOS
BACK CITY WOODS
CONCORD AMERICA
BORING PORTALS
SIDESTREET KED
YIP DECEIVER
THE LOW CREEK KILLERS
SINNERS & SAI
NTS
REBEKAH TODD
THE METHOD
DJ JOSE
SARA MASTERSON
KENNY GEORGE BAND
WEAVE THE FATE
KELEN HELLER 
NONPOINT
SURRENDER THE FALL
MUUY BIIEN
CARS CAN BE BLUE
EUREKA CALIFORNIA
SAVAGIST
RED DIRT EMPIRE
DALLAS DUFF
D. BLAZE
THE REMEDY
LINGO
THE POLITIX.
CJ LEE & DJ BIZZO
CARNIVORES
BIG HART
CRANFORD & SONS
RADIOLUCENT
THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL
BLAMESHIFT
GRAPH RABBIT
LYKA CHAMP 
DrFAMEUS
GREENHOUSE LOUNGE
TATTERMASK
MAD MARGRITT
THURSTON MOORE'S
 CHELSEA LIGHT MOVING
MERCHANDISE
SMOOTH & THE BULLY BOYS
LAROXES
NEIGHBOURS
PALEFACE
TODD SHEAFFER (RAILROAD EARTH)
2013 FESTIVUS OF BANDS
O SAVAGE SPIRIT
MOTHALICKAS
HOLLYWOOD GLAMPIRES
BEAUTY FOOLS
FLAGSHIP ROMANCE
CHRIS HARDY
BREAKING NEWS BAND
A LOOPHOLE WITHIN HATE
THE WOODGRAINS
SHOCK G (DIGITAL UNDERGROUND)
TOUCHY TOUCHY
STEREOTYPE
JOE NICE
MANDOLIN ORANGE
FRESH SOUNDS
LiDDLE UGLEEz 
HOLLY WILLIAMS
SECONDHAND SWAGGER
DORY DRIVE
JUNIOR ASTRONOMERS
BRANDON BOWER BAND
BROTHERS IN ARMS
KINKY APHRODISIACS
MISTER F 
BLOWFLY
SEVEN HANDLE CIRCUS
SHINOBI NINJA
BRODY & CHOCH
PITCHBLAK BRASS BAND
EMPIRE STRIKES BRASS
BEITTHEMEANS
ALIAS FOR NOW
CAROLINA CHUPACABRA 
SOCIAL 66
TANTRIC
SOIL
THE BROTHERS COMATOSE
RUNAWAY GIN 
GEMINI SYNDROME
KELLY JO & BUFFALOE 
HEAVEN'S BASEMENT
THAYER SARRANO
OLD SMOKEY
2014 CSRA DJ SPIN OFF
BUBBA SPARXXX
CHAINSAW MASSCARA
SURE EEL
SIAMESE DREAM
ATLAS ROAD CREW
CHRIS HENRY &
 THE HARDCORE GRASS
CRYING WOLF
POSH HAMMER
SHEHEHE
GANGES PHALANGES
AGAINST ME!
JENNY OWEN YOUNGS
CREEPOID
FAMILY & FRIENDS
ALAMO
THE HORNITZ
EARPHUNK
WE AS HUMAN
MCKENNA & PHIL JR.
ABEL BELTZ & LEE 
JERRY GARCIA COVER BAND 
SMILE EMPTY SOUL
BRIDGE TO GRACE 
EMILY & THE COMPLEXES
THE HEAVY PETS
BYOG
WHAM BAM BOWIE BAND
STARSET
LEVI LOWERY
PIXEL ADAMS
SAM HOLT
THE WOGGLES
CAPITAL CITY PLAYBOYS 

 

 

 

Monday
Jul082013

Friday
Oct032014

REPTAR

Friday October 3rd
Presented by
FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS + SKY CITY

Doors 8pm | Music 11pm | $10 Admission
(((Advance Tickets Available Here)))
Reptar Website 

Saturday
Oct042014

THE WHISKEY GENTRY with special guest DELTA CANE

Saturday October 4th
Doors 8pm | Music 10pm
$5 Advance - $10 Day of Show
(((Advance Tickets Available Here)))
The Whiskey Gentry Website 
Delta Cane Website

Thursday
Oct092014

BEAR GIRL + MUST BE THE HOLY GHOST + TOUCHY TOUCHY

Thursday October 9th
Doors 8pm | Music 9pm | $5 Admission
Bear Girl Website
Must Be The Holy Ghost Website
Touchy Touchy Website

Friday
Oct102014

GEORGIA REGENTS UNIVERSITY (AUGUSTA) 80's NIGHT

Friday October 10th
Doors 8pm | Music 9pm | Free with GRU ID 

Saturday
Oct112014

SHINE FOR SCOTT BENEFIT CONCERT

Friday October 11th
Doors 6pm | Music 7pm | Donations Accepted
Shine For Scott Website 

Thursday
Oct162014

OLD AGAIN with special guests LOST BOY + DEAD END SONS

Thursday October 16th
Doors 8pm | Music 9pm | $5 Admission
Old Again Website
Lost Boy Website
Dead End Sons Website 

Friday
Oct172014

SMOOTH & THE BULLY BOYS with special guest PSYCHO DeVILLES

Friday October 17th
Doors 8pm | Music 9pm | $12 Admission
Smooth & The Bully Boys Website
Psycho DeVilles Website 

Thursday
Oct232014

THE RIVERWALK REVIVAL featuring YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND + LARRY KEEL EXPERIENCE

Thursday October 23rd
Presented by
FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS

Gates 6pm | Music 7pm
((($27.50 Advance Tickets Available Here)))
Yonder Mountain String Band Website
Larry Keel Experience Website 

Thursday
Oct232014

THE RIVERWALK REVIVAL AFTER PARTY featuring SUSTO with special guest DELTA CANE 

Thursday October 23rd
Doors 8pm | Music 10:30pm | $5 Admission
Susto Website
Delta Cane Website 

Saturday
Oct252014

CROBOT with special guest ARTEMIA

Saturday October 25th
Doors 8pm | Music 10pm | $10 Adv - $15 Doors
(((Advance Tickets Available Here)))
Crobot Website
Artemia Website 

Friday
Oct312014

FUNK YOU HALLOWEEN PARTY with special guest GRAVY

Friday October 31st
Doors 8pm | Music 10pm | $10 Admission
Funk You Website
Gravy Website 

Wednesday
Nov052014

STURGILL SIMPSON with special guest CRIS JACOBS

Wednesday November 5th
Presented by
SATISFIED ENTERTAINMENT
& FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS

Doors 8pm | Music 9pm | $15 Admission
(((Advance Tickets Available Here)))
Sturgill Simpson Website
Cris Jacobs Website

Thursday
Nov202014

GREG HUMPHREYS 

Thursday November 20th
Doors 8pm | Music 10pm | $5 Admission
Greg Humphreys Website

Saturday
Dec062014

BLASTING CAP featuring MURRAY ATTAWAY & JEFF WALLS from GUADALCANAL DIARY

Saturday December 6th
Doors 8pm | Music 10:30pm | $5 Admissin
Blasting Cap Website